Courses

2018-19 Courses Offered

The schedule that follows is tentative and subject to change without notice. An up-to-date quarterly schedule of classes can be found on GOLD.  Please refer to the UCSB General Catalog or GOLD for course descriptions. 

* F = Fall, W = Winter, S = Spring, -- = not offered


 ​
Course Number Course Title Quarter Offered* Instructor(s)
1 Principles of Microeconomics FW Ryan Oprea - F
Emanuel Vespa - W
2 Principles of Macroeconomics WS Peter Rupert - W
Javier Birchenall - S
3A Financial Accounting FWS Robert Anderson
3B Financial Accounting FWS Scott Fulkerson
9 Introduction to Economics FWS Cynthia Benelli
10A Intermediate Microeconomic Theory FWS Olivier Deschenes - F
John Hartman - FWS
Youssef Benzarti - W
Alisa Tazhitinova - F
96 Sophomore Honors Seminar WS Heather Royer
100B Intermediate Microeconomic Theory FWS Charles Stuart - FS
Sevgi Yuksel - W
Emanuel Vespa - S
100C Intermediate Microeconomic Theory S Cheng-Zhong Qin
101 Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory FS Kathryn Marshall
106 Managerial Economics W Cynthia Benelli
107A History of Economics F Lanny Ebenstein
107B History of Economics S Lanny Ebenstein
111 History of Economic Thought  --   ___
112A European Econ History to 1850 S Lanny Ebenstein
112B European Econ Hist Since 1850  --   ___
113A Econ History of US to 1900  --   ___
113B Twentieth Century US Economic History W Lanny Ebeinstein
114A Economic Development S Cynthia Benelli
114B Economic Development  --   ___
115 Environmental Economics  S TBA
116A Organization of Industry  --   ___
116B Economic Regulation  W  William Comanor
116C Antitrust Economics  --   ___
117A Law and Economics I  F Ted Frech
118 Financial Accounting Analysis and Planning FWS Doug Kulper - FS
Scott Fulkerson - WS
120 Urban and Regional Economics  --   ___
122 Natural Resource Economics  --  ___
127 Climate Change  --   ___
129 Public Choice  --   ___
130 Public Finance FS Charles Stuart
132A Auditing FWS Robert Anderson
132B Forensic Accounting  --   ___
133 Topics in Macroeconomic Theory  --   ___
134A Financial Management FWS John Hartman - F
Staff - WS
134B Financial Management  --   ___
135 Monetary Economics S Henning Bohn - S
136A Intermediate Accounting FWS Scott Fulkerson - F
Doug Kulper - S
Coby Harmon - WS
136B Intermediate Accounting FWS Jennifer Hulme
136C Intermediate Accounting FWS Coby Harmon 
Jennifer Hulme
137A Managerial Accounting FWS Donald Loster - F
Staff - WS
137B Managerial Accounting

138A Income Taxation WS TBA - W
Nicholas Schneider - S
138B Income Taxation WS ​TBA - W
Nicholas Schneider - S
139 Advanced Accounting FS Coby Harmon
140A Introduction to Econometrics FWS Richard Startz - F
Doug Steigerwald - W
Clement de Chaisemartin - S
140B Introduction to Econometrics FW Doug Steigerwald - F
Olivier Deschenes - W
140C Introduction to Econometrics --   ___
141 Econometric Methods --   ___
150A Labor Economics --   ___
150B Labor Economics --   ___
151 Economics of Gender --
152 Personnel Economics FW Peter Kuhn
153 Education and Economics --  ___
154 Economics of Families and Households  --  ___
155 Economics of Insurance --  ___
160 Economics of Crime and Justice   --  ___
164 Economics of Arts and Culture   --  ___
170 Health Economics F Ted Frech - F
171 Game Theory FWS Ignacio Esponda - F
Ted Bergstrom - W
Cheng-Zhong Qin - S
174 Negotiations S Gary Charness
176 Experimental Economics WS Gary Charness
177 Auctions   --  ___
180 International Trade F Julia Lowell
181 International Finance FW ​Kathryn Marshall - F
Julia Lowell - W
182 International Accounting  -- ___
184 Decisions Under Uncertainty --  ___
189 Law and Ethics FWS Doug Kulper
191AA-ZZ Special Topics in Economics  __   ___
194AA-ZZ Group Studies W Olivier Deschenes
196A Senior Honors Seminar F Heather Royer
196B Senior Honors Seminar W Heather Royer
* F = Fall, W = Winter, S = Spring, -- = not offered