Courses

2017-18 Courses Offered

The schedule that follows is tentative and subject to change without notice. An up-to-date quarterly schedule of classes can be found on GOLD.  Please refer to the UCSB General Catalog or GOLD for course descriptions. 

* F = Fall, W = Winter, S = Spring, -- = not offered


Course Number Course Title Quarter Offered* Instructor(s)
1 Principles of Microeconomics FW Ryan Oprea - F
Rodney Garratt - W
2 Principles of Macroeconomics WS Peter Rupert - W
Javier Birchenall - S
3A Financial Accounting FWS Robert Anderson
3B Financial Accounting FWS Coby Harmon - F
Scott Fulkerson- WS
9 Introduction to Economics FWS Cynthia Benelli
10A Intermediate Microeconomic Theory FWS Olivier Deschenes - F
John Hartman - FWS
96 Sophomore Honors Seminar WS Heather Royer
100B Intermediate Microeconomic Theory FWS Charles Stuart - FS
Sevgi Yuksel - W
Emanuel Vespa - WS
100C Intermediate Microeconomic Theory W Cheng-Zhong Qin
101 Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory S Kelly Bedard
106 Managerial Economics W Cynthia Benelli
107A History of Economics F Lanny Ebenstein
107B History of Economics S Lanny Ebenstein
111 History of Economic Thought  --   ___
112A European Econ History to 1850 S Lanny Ebenstein
112B European Econ Hist Since 1850  --   ___
113A Econ History of US to 1900  --   ___
113B Twentieth Century US Economic History W Lanny Ebeinstein
114A Economic Development S Cynthia Benelli
114B Economic Development  --   ___
115 Environmental Economics  S Kyle Meng
116A Organization of Industry  --   ___
116B Economic Regulation  W  William Comanor
116C Antitrust Economics  F William Comanor
117A Law and Economics I  F Ted Frech
118 Financial Accounting Analysis and Planning FWS Don Loster - F
Robert Anderson - WS
Doug Kulper - WS
120 Urban and Regional Economics  --   ___
122 Natural Resource Economics  --  ___
127 Climate Change  --   ___
129 Public Choice  --   ___
130 Public Finance FS Charles Stuart
132A Auditing FWS Robert Anderson
132B Forensic Accounting  --   ___
133 Topics in Macroeconomic Theory  --   ___
134A Financial Management FWS John Hartman - F
Staff - WS
134B Financial Management  --   ___
135 Monetary Economics FS Rodney Garratt - F
Henning Bohn - S
136A Intermediate Accounting FWS Doug Kulper - F
Lisa Gray - FWS
Coby Harmon - WS
136B Intermediate Accounting FWS Jennifer Hulme
136C Intermediate Accounting FWS Coby Harmon 
Jennifer Hulme
137A Managerial Accounting FWS Lisa Maass
137B Managerial Accounting WS Don Loster
138A Income Taxation FW  Dennis Clark
138B Income Taxation WS ​Dennis Clark
139 Advanced Accounting FS Coby Harmon
140A Introduction to Econometrics FWS Richard Startz - F
Doug Steigerwald - W
Clement de Chaisemartin - S
140B Introduction to Econometrics FW Doug Steigerwald - F
Olivier Deschenes - W
140C Introduction to Econometrics --   ___
141 Econometric Methods --   ___
150A Labor Economics  --   ___
150B Labor Economics --   ___
151 Economics of Gender --
152 Personnel Economics FW Peter Kuhn
153 Education and Economics --  ___
154 Economics of Families and Households  --  ___
155 Economics of Insurance --  ___
160 Economics of Crime and Justice   --  ___
164 Economics of Arts and Culture   --  ___
170 Health Economics W  Ted Frech
171 Game Theory FWS Ignacio Esponda - F
Ted Bergstrom - W
Cheng-Zhong Qin - S
174 Negotiations WS Gary Charness
176 Experimental Economics WS Emanuel Vespa
177 Auctions   --  ___
180 International Trade  --  ___
181 International Finance F Julia Lowell
182 International Accounting  -- ___
184 Decisions Under Uncertainty --  ___
189 Law and Ethics FWS Doug Kulper
191AA-ZZ Special Topics in Economics  __   ___
194AA-ZZ Group Studies W Olivier Deschenes
196A Senior Honors Seminar F Shelly Lundberg
196B Senior Honors Seminar W Shelly Lundberg
* F = Fall, W = Winter, S = Spring, -- = not offered